logo

  • Inverness Athletic made it back to back win over Bonar Bridge today at Migdale Playing Field today but left it very late to secure the three points.

    In what were stunning surrounds in Sutherland, Inverness Athletic were looking to build on last week’s win over today opponents and started the game slowly, as they tried to feel their way into the game. As the first half continued it was Bonar Bridge who would grab the game by the scruff on the neck and start dictation the play.

    Home striker Miller Mackay was proving to be a thorn in the side of the Inverness defence, and it would be through him that the deadlock was broken. A corner from the right was fired into the near post, flicked on by Mackay and the ball sailed into the far corner of the net.

    Athletic continued to struggle to get a serious foothold in the game, which was now slowly turning into a midfield battle, although both sides did create chances to add to the scoring but a combination of poor finishing and good goalkeeping from both sides ensured that the first half ended with Rob Mitchell's side one goal to the good.

    Half Time – Bonar Bridge 1-0 Inverness Athletic

    Inverness Athletic were a different side in the second half after some much needed words of advice for Golabek and a tweak to the formation to get an extra body up top with Connor Bunce. That change nearly paid off just ten minutes into the second half as second half sun Gary Calvert chased down a loose ball to setup Connor Bunce who would see his curling effort go just wide.

     

    IAFC v NCFC 17-10-20-31
    Gary Calvert, seen here in action against Nairn County earlier this season, netted today to give his side a way back into the game
    Picture credit - SW Photo

     

    That Bunce chance seemed to spur Athletic on more and they were having more and more possession of the ball and creating some good chances to get back into the game but could not find a way past a well marshalled Bonar Bridge back line.

    With 20 minutes left to play Athletic finally broke down the home defence. A long kick out from Ryan Macleod in the Athletic goal was flicked onto the on rushing Gary Calvert who hit a strike from the end of the box, only to see it brilliantly saved by one-time Athletic keeper Ryan Rewnick, but Calvert made sure to follow up and fire home the rebound.

    That goal gave Athletic a massive lift and started a sustained period of pressure on the home goal, but it would take until the 3rd minute of injury time for Athletic to get the three points. A long throw fron Matty Shewan on the right was nodded on by Connor Bunce right across the face of goal  to the back post where substitute Jack Davison was waiting to fire the ball home to steal all three points and send his side to second in the table.

    Full Time – Bonar Bridge 1-2 Inverness Athletic

    Manager Jason Golabek had his say after the game, “Well that was not easy to watch at times today. I am not going to dwell on the performed too much as the players all know it was not good enough in the first half. The way they reacted in the second half and especially the last 15/20 minutes was brilliant. I am absolutely delighted with them for showing the desire to not only get us back into the game but to keep pushing and pushing and finally get the winner. It was hard on Bonar Bridge because if I’m honest they did not deserve to lose that game today but as I said I am delighted with the fight our lads showed to make sure we got the three points so all the credit must go to them.”


    League 2 Standings

     PLDWDLGDPTS
    Nairn County5401+1112
    Inverness5311+710
    Loch Ness5221+98
    Alness3210+227
    Bonar Bridge4004-180
    Scourie4004-310